What is GDPR

GDPR is short for General Data Protection Regulation and applies to all organizations within the EU that process personal data, regardless the size of the organization.

The regulation is valid from May 25th 2018.

The purpose of the regulation is to protect personal data for all EU citizens. GDPR also includes extended rights for all EU citizens such as the right to clear information, correct inaccurate information, the right to have your personal data moved or deleted and the right to terminate your agreement with an organization. The regulation will mean a reinforced work over the whole organization when it comes to security and meeting the obligations regarding personal data and personal rights.

If you want to know more about GDPR, you can read more at Datainspektionen

Handling of personal data

What is personal data?

Personal data is all information that directly or indirectly can be connected to a physical person. It could be an e-mail address, a picture and phone number.

What personal data do we treat?

We treat personal data such as name, address, apartment number and e-mail addresses. We can further collect data from the technical devices where our service is used.

Why do we treat personal data?

We treat personal data to be able to offer our services, identify our users, administrate user accounts and maintain, develop, test and optimize our digital products for the devices which they are used.

Whom do we share personal data with?

To be able to offer our service we might need to share your data with the facility owner and other companies we collaborate with directly. We do not share personal data with third party suppliers without your consent. When we share personal data we have an agreement and routine do protect the information.

How long do we save users personal data?

We save personal data as long as you use our service. When a user deletes the account, all personal data will be deleted as well.